Peppermint | Linux OS Community Forum
https://peppermintos.net/

Can't mount /dev/loop1 on /cow
https://peppermintos.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=5508
Page 1 of 1

Author:  stefanreich [ Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:08 am ]
Post subject:  Can't mount /dev/loop1 on /cow

(I'm recalling the message from memory... might be a little bit different.)

This happens when I boot my LiveUSB stick now. I think it's since I put too many files on it. casper-rw is exactly 4 GB, I heard that's the limit too, so maybe it's too close to that?

Can this be fixed?

I am using an actual installation on USB now instead of the LiveUSB. But still - I don't think this should be happening in normal use. Right?

Cheers,
Stefan

Author:  Eric2 [ Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't mount /dev/loop1 on /cow

what did you use to create the nerd stick?

Author:  stefanreich [ Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:02 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't mount /dev/loop1 on /cow

Eric2 wrote:
what did you use to create the nerd stick?

I'm quite sure it was with unetbootin on Windows. Put in the ISO, entered 4 GB in that "reserve r/w space for Ubuntu" field (or similar) and that was that.

Author:  PCNetSpec [ Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:35 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't mount /dev/loop1 on /cow

Can you loop mount it from a "proper" installation ?

with something similar to:
Code:
sudo mount -o loop /media/D697-42D7/casper-rw /mnt

(obviously you'll need to adjust the path to the casper-rw file in the above command)

the contents of the casper-rw should then be at:-

/mnt

Try deleting something to free up some room

then unmount it with:
Code:
sudo umount /media/D697-42D7/casper-rw

(obviously you'll need to adjust the path to the casper-rw file in the above command)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/