Peppermint | Linux OS Community Forum
 
It is currently Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:33 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't mount /dev/loop1 on /cow
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 2:41 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Hamburg, Germany
(I'm recalling the message from memory... might be a little bit different.)

This happens when I boot my LiveUSB stick now. I think it's since I put too many files on it. casper-rw is exactly 4 GB, I heard that's the limit too, so maybe it's too close to that?

Can this be fixed?

I am using an actual installation on USB now instead of the LiveUSB. But still - I don't think this should be happening in normal use. Right?

Cheers,
Stefan


Top
 Profile  
 
 

 Post subject: Re: Can't mount /dev/loop1 on /cow
PostPosted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:50 am
Posts: 889
what did you use to create the nerd stick?

_________________
Please do take the time to visit the Help Us Help You Forum
A link to your inxi -F in your signature might save you a lot of questions.
Returning to mark your thread as SOLVED if a solution has been found is appreciated
Forum Admin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't mount /dev/loop1 on /cow
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 2:41 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Eric2 wrote:
what did you use to create the nerd stick?

I'm quite sure it was with unetbootin on Windows. Put in the ISO, entered 4 GB in that "reserve r/w space for Ubuntu" field (or similar) and that was that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't mount /dev/loop1 on /cow
PostPosted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:25 pm
Posts: 5521
Location: Cornwall, England
Can you loop mount it from a "proper" installation ?

with something similar to:
Code:
sudo mount -o loop /media/D697-42D7/casper-rw /mnt

(obviously you'll need to adjust the path to the casper-rw file in the above command)

the contents of the casper-rw should then be at:-

/mnt

Try deleting something to free up some room

then unmount it with:
Code:
sudo umount /media/D697-42D7/casper-rw

(obviously you'll need to adjust the path to the casper-rw file in the above command)

_________________
Please be sure to sign up to the new Peppermint forum and post any new question there .. this forum will be made read-only on the 1st April 2014

You can read the announcement here:
http://peppermintos.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6608
Or here's a direct link to the new forum:
http://forum.peppermintos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by php B.B. © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 php B.B. Group
Template made by DEVPPL