Peppermint | Linux OS Community Forum
 
It is currently Fri Sep 20, 2019 9:29 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Wireless cuts out at certian times
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:25 pm
Posts: 5521
Location: Cornwall, England
According to this:
http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/ThinkPad_ ... Adapter_II

The drivers from Realtek can be modified before compiling to "drastically reduce dropouts" but it may affect battery life.

Does that bother you ?

=====================================================

Before we try that, there are some options for the rtl8192se driver for setting link power saving .. do you want to see if they make any difference ?

if so, try running:
Code:
sudo modprobe -r rtl8192se

then
Code:
sudo modprobe rtl8192se ips=0

and see if the connection is more stable.

Be aware this will NOT survive a reboot and would need to be reapplied .. but if it helps, we can make it permanent.

There are also 2 other options we can try, but try that one first and let me know.

_________________
Please be sure to sign up to the new Peppermint forum and post any new question there .. this forum will be made read-only on the 1st April 2014

You can read the announcement here:
http://peppermintos.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6608
Or here's a direct link to the new forum:
http://forum.peppermintos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 

 Post subject: Re: Wireless cuts out at certian times
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:14 am
Posts: 18
Quote:
Does that bother you ?

Not really.

Quote:
do you want to see if they make any difference ?

Sure.

I run:
Code:
sudo modprobe -r rtl8192se

and
Code:
sudo modprobe rtl8192se ips=0

and I get:

WARNING: All config files need .conf: /etc/modprobe.d/ndiswrapper, it will be ignored in a future release.
FATAL: Module rtl8192se not found.

Both times.

Did something go wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless cuts out at certian times
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:25 pm
Posts: 5521
Location: Cornwall, England
Sorry, wrong driver :oops: .. what's the output from:
Code:
modinfo r8192se_pci | grep -i parm

_________________
Please be sure to sign up to the new Peppermint forum and post any new question there .. this forum will be made read-only on the 1st April 2014

You can read the announcement here:
http://peppermintos.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6608
Or here's a direct link to the new forum:
http://forum.peppermintos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless cuts out at certian times
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:14 am
Posts: 18
PCNetSpec wrote:
Sorry, wrong driver :oops: .. what's the output from:
Code:
modinfo r8192se_pci | grep -i parm


parm: ifname: Net interface name, wlan%d=default (charp)
parm: hwwep: Try to use hardware WEP support(default use hw. set 0 to use software security) (int)
parm: channels: Channel bitmask for specific locales. NYI (int)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless cuts out at certian times
PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2014 9:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:25 pm
Posts: 5521
Location: Cornwall, England
OK one other thing I'd like to test before attempting to compile the driver from realtek

What's the output from:
Code:
sudo iwlist scanning

_________________
Please be sure to sign up to the new Peppermint forum and post any new question there .. this forum will be made read-only on the 1st April 2014

You can read the announcement here:
http://peppermintos.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6608
Or here's a direct link to the new forum:
http://forum.peppermintos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless cuts out at certian times
PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:14 am
Posts: 18
PCNetSpec wrote:
OK one other thing I'd like to test before attempting to compile the driver from realtek

What's the output from:
Code:
sudo iwlist scanning


lo Interface doesn't support scanning.

eth0 Interface doesn't support scanning.

wlan0 Scan completed :
Cell 01 - Address: 00:14:D1:AD:C7:D0
ESSID:"TRENDnet671N"
Protocol:IEEE802.11N-24G
Mode:Master
Channel:11
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:300 Mb/s
Extra: Rates (Mb/s): 1 2 5.5 6 11 9 12 18 24 36 48 54
Quality=87/100 Signal level=-55 dBm Noise level=-113 dBm
IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1
Group Cipher : CCMP
Pairwise Ciphers (1) : CCMP
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
IE: Unknown: DD270050F204104A0001101044000102104700102880288028801880A8800014D1ADC7D0103C000101
Extra: Last beacon: 11ms ago
Cell 02 - Address: 00:0E:8F:AB:5B:8A
ESSID:"iHub_00603506fe9f"
Protocol:IEEE802.11bg
Mode:Master
Channel:11
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:54 Mb/s
Extra: Rates (Mb/s): 1 2 5.5 6 9 11 12 18 24 36 48 54
Quality=83/100 Signal level=-55 dBm Noise level=-111 dBm
IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1
Group Cipher : CCMP
Pairwise Ciphers (1) : CCMP
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
Extra: Last beacon: 3ms ago
Cell 03 - Address: 00:1D:D3:0B:37:D0
ESSID:"ARRIS-37D2"
Protocol:IEEE802.11N-24G
Mode:Master
Channel:11
Encryption key:on
Bit Rates:144.5 Mb/s
Extra: Rates (Mb/s): 1 2 5.5 6 11 9 12 18 24 36 48 54
Quality=83/100 Signal level=-55 dBm Noise level=-111 dBm
IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1
Group Cipher : CCMP
Pairwise Ciphers (1) : CCMP
Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
IE: Unknown: DD270050F204104A0001101044000102104700102880288028801880A880001DD30B37D0103C000101
Extra: Last beacon: 12ms ago


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless cuts out at certian times
PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:25 pm
Posts: 5521
Location: Cornwall, England
There appear to be 2 wireless access points in your location:-

TRENDnet671N
and
ARRIS-37D2

Both are on the same channel, and both have the same signal strength.

Do you know what both of these are ?

_________________
Please be sure to sign up to the new Peppermint forum and post any new question there .. this forum will be made read-only on the 1st April 2014

You can read the announcement here:
http://peppermintos.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6608
Or here's a direct link to the new forum:
http://forum.peppermintos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless cuts out at certian times
PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 1:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:14 am
Posts: 18
PCNetSpec wrote:
There appear to be 2 wireless access points in your location:-

TRENDnet671N
and
ARRIS-37D2

Both are on the same channel, and both have the same signal strength.

Do you know what both of these are ?


So this is odd but I figured it out.

The TRENDnet is the wireless router I have been connecting to. Its dual band and I'm using the N band.

The ARRIS is apparently what I thought was the new cable modem but upon closer inspection I see it has wireless built in. I was unaware of it. It was installed when we added a land line to our cable package and I never gave it a second thought.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless cuts out at certian times
PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 8:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 12:25 pm
Posts: 5521
Location: Cornwall, England
Might be worth seeing if things improve if you turn off wireless in one or the other.

eg. First try turning OFF wireless in the ARRIS

if that doesn't help, turn it back ON .. then see if you can connect through the ARRIS wireless instead.

Might also be worth putting the ARRIS on channel 6

_________________
Please be sure to sign up to the new Peppermint forum and post any new question there .. this forum will be made read-only on the 1st April 2014

You can read the announcement here:
http://peppermintos.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6608
Or here's a direct link to the new forum:
http://forum.peppermintos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless cuts out at certian times
PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:14 am
Posts: 18
PCNetSpec wrote:
Might be worth seeing if things improve if you turn off wireless in one or the other.

eg. First try turning OFF wireless in the ARRIS

if that doesn't help, turn it back ON .. then see if you can connect through the ARRIS wireless instead.

Might also be worth putting the ARRIS on channel 6


I was able to connect through the ARRIS. Had to connect to the access point figure out how to change the settings.

But I'm staying on the connection for now as I have not lost my wifi on this router yet. Going to see if I can torture test it over the next day or so and if its good I might just stick with this one unless it proves to be too weak or slow.

I'll let you know if this ends up solving the problem. : )


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by php B.B. © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 php B.B. Group
Template made by DEVPPL